Clerks ... The Measure of Success
Welcome New Clerks!

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Leighanna T. Worley, MMC, NCCMC, NCAMC President, Wilson's Mills
Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, 1st Vice President, Mount Holly
Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, 2nd Vice President, Waxhaw
Pamela Casey, CMC, NCCMC, Recording Secretary, Rocky Mount
Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Immediate Past President, Clinton
Melissa Capps, MMC, NCCMC, Goldsboro


DISTRICT DIRECTORS

District 1:------------         Sheila Kane, CMC, NCCMC, Southern Shores

District 2:------------         Cynthia Bennett, MMC, NCCMC, Washington

District 3:------------         Lisa Stites, MMC, Oak Island - Newly Appointed

District 4:------------         Melissa Capps, MMC, NCCMC, Goldsboro

District 5:------------         Kim Worley, MMC, NCCMC, Franklinton

District 6:------------         Diana Schreiber, CMC, NCCMC, Durham

District 7:------------         Pamela Megill, MMC, NCCMC, Fayetteville

District 8:------------         Laura B. Morton, CMC, NCCMC, Biscoe - Newly Appointed

District 9:------------         Joyce Walker, MMC, NCCMC, NAGARA, Lewisville

District 10:-----------        Jim Byrd, MMC, Wilkesboro

District 11:-----------        Wilene Cunningham, CMC, NCCMC, Cramerton

District 12:-----------        Tammie Drake, MMC; NCCMC, Hendersonville


LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

Jackie Hampton, CMC, NCCMC, Bolton, Chair

Stephanie Kelly, MMC, NCCMC, IIMC President, Charlotte
Lori Canapinno, CMC, Matthews

Catherine Dorando, CMC, Carrboro
Angela Reece, NCCMC, Black Mountain
Barbara Rote, CMC, NCCMC, Butner

Jennifer Ayre, NCCMC, Fayetteville

Sarah Terwilliger, Asheville


LEAVING A GREEN LEGACY COMMITTEE

Mabel Walden, CMC, NCCMC, Vass - Chair

Whitney Ledford, CMC, NCCMC, Knightdale
Adrienne Rorie, CMC, Wingate

Dianne Gilmore, Salisbury

Angela Lord, CMC, NCCMC, Greensboro

Jaime Moles, Grimesland

Angela Murphy, Montreat

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Advisor


FINANCE COMMITTEE

Karen Wingo, MMC, NCCMC, Wingate - Chair

Susan Powell, MMC, NCCMC, Mills River

Kimberly Batts, CMC, Rocky Mount

Melissa Capps, MMC, NCCMC, Board of Directors Member, Goldsboro

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 1st Vice President, Advisor


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Karen Barnett, CMC, NCCMC, Maggie Valley - Chair
Joanne Floyd, Plymouth, CMC
Rose Marshburn, Jacksonville

Sabrena Reinhardt, CMC, NCCMC, Leland

Kim Worley, MMC, NCCMC, Franklinton

Esther McCracklin, Henderson

Jennifer Ayre, NCCMC, Fayetteville

Shannon Parrish, CMC, NCCMC, Smithfield

Sabrina McDonald, CMC, Rockingham

Sandra Keeney, High Point
Tonya Word, Granite Quarry
Stacie Gory, Rutherford College
Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Advisor


NOMINATING COMMITTEE 

Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Immediate Past President, Clinton - Chair
Dora Moore MMC, NCCMC, Past President, Rural Hall 
Sherry Scoggins, MMC, NCCMC, Past President, Wendell

Penny Spicer-Sidbury, MMC, NCCMC, Past President, Wilmington

Lisa Stites, MMC, Board of Directors Member, Oak Island

Joanne Floyd, Plymouth, CMC

Debra Ivy, CMC, NCCMC, Planning & Economic Development Commission
Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Advisor


PAST PRESIDENTS COMMITTEE

Lisa Vierling, MMC, NCCMC, High Point - Chair 

Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Immediate Past President, Clinton

Penelope (Penny) Spicer-Sidbury, MMC, NCCMC Wilmington 

Dora Moore, MMC, NCCMC, Rural Hall

Jeanne Giblin, MMC, NCCMC, Retired
Stephanie C. Kelly, MMC, Charlotte

Kim Worley, MMC, NCCMC, Franklinton

Sherry Scoggins, MMC, NCCMC, Wendell

Dolores “Dee” A. Hammond, MMC, Retired

Dale Martin, MMC, Retired

Carmen Miracle, MMC, NCCMC, Jacksonville

Beverly Bigley, MMC, Retired

Janet Anderson, MMC, NCCMC, Retired

Eva Brown, MMC, Retired

Wanda Elks, MMC, Retired

Patricia “Pat” Brunell, MMC, Retired

Beth Hamrick, MMC, Retired

Janice Thomas, MMC, Retired

Connie Spell, MMC, Retired

Josann Campanello, MMC, Retired

Gail Smith, CMC, Raleigh

Mary Lou Rand Todd, Retired

Jean Bailey, MMC, NCCMC, Retired

Dianne S. Pierce, Retired

Sabrina Guy, Retired

Vickie Weant, Retired

Marie Matthews, Retired

Pat Sharkey, Retired

Betty Childress, Retired

Elizabeth Fortner, Retired

Constance Hardee, Retired

Glenda Sansosti, Retired

Peggy Boone, Retired

Corinne Geer, Retired 


PROGRAM/EDUCATION COMMITTEE

James "Jim" Byrd, MMC, NCCMC, Wilkesboro - Chair

Sabrena Reinhardt, CMC, Leland - Co-Chair

Trevie Adams, MMC, NCCMC, Roxboro

Nancy Allen, Marshall

Karen Barnett, CMC, NCCMC, Maggie Valley

Susan Bell, MMC, NCCMC, Tryon

Cynthia Bennett, MMC, NCCMC, Washington

Barbie Blackwell, NCCMC,  Marvin

Cynthia Bowen, Oxford

Lori Canapinno, CMC, Matthews

Pamela Casey, CMC, NCCMC, Rocky Mount

Annette De Ruyter, Trinity

Tola Ellis, Saluda

Laura Getz, CMC; NCCMC, Goldsboro

Stella Gibson, CMC, Garner

Stacie Gory, Rutherford College

Monica Greene, CMC, NCCMC, Columbus

Jackie Hampton, CMC, NCCMC, Bolton

Deeda Harris, CMC, NCCMC, Wake Forest

Deborah Holland, Hope Mills

Debra Ivy, CMC, NCCMC, Planning & Economic Development Commission

Courtney Kennedy, Valdese

Whitney Ledford, CMC, Knightdale

Angela Lord, CMC; NCCMC, Greensboro

Sabrina McDonald, CMC, Rockingham

Jane McMinn, Boiling Springs Lake

Andrea Orbich, CMC; NCCMC, Orange W&S Authority

Shannon Parrish, CMC, Smithfield

Janet Rackley, CMC; NCCMC, Harrisburg

Diana Schreiber, CMC; NCCMC, Durham

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President

Penelope Spicer-Sidbury, MMC, Wilmington

Lisa Stites, MMC, Oak Island

Tracy Sullivan, CMC; NCCMC, Sharpsburg

Sarah Terwilliger, Asheville

Joyce Walker, MMC; NCCMC; NAGARA, Lewisville

Eddie Ward, MMC; NCCMC, Waynesville

Sheila Weathers, Yadkinville

Kim Worley, MMC; NCCMC, Franklinton

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM

Trey Allen, UNC/SOG

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Holly Springs, 1st Vice President, Advisor


PUBLICITY COMMITTEE

Laura Morton, CMC, NCCMC, Biscoe - Chair

Tracy Shearin, Red Oak

Monica Greene, CMC, NCCMC, Columbus

Tanya Word, Granite Quarry

Esther McCracklin, Henderson

Sandra Kenney, High Point

Angie Murphy, Montreat

Jane McMinn, Boiling Springs Lake

Laura Getz, CMC, NCCMC, Goldsboro

Hydeia Hayes, Bessemer City

Tola Ellis, Saluda

Catherine Greder, Stanley

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President


SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Leighanna T. Worley, MMC, NCCMC, NCAMC President, Wilson’s Mills

Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Clinton, Immediate Past President

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 1st Vice President

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President

James "Jim" Byrd, MMC, NCCMC, Wilkesboro, Program & Education Chair 

Sabrena Reinhardt, CMC; NCCMC, Leland, Program and Education Co-Chair

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM

Trey Allen, UNC/SOG


SITE SELECTION COMMITTEES

2019 Site Selection Committee

James "Jim" Byrd, MMC, NCCMC, Wilkesboro - Chair

Christine Thompson, MMC; NCCMC, Fletcher

Wilene Cunningham, NCCMC, Cramerton

Desiree Perry, CMC, NCCMC, Brevard

Angie Murphy, Montreat

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 2nd Vice President, Ex-Officio


2020 Site Selection Committee

Cynthia Bennett, CMC, NCCMC, Washington - Chair

Jane McMinn, Boiling Spring Lakes

Elizabeth Sweeney, Bogue

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 1st Vice President, Ex-Officio


2021 Site Selection Committee

Lisa Vierling, CMC, NCCMC, High Point - Chair

Sherri Darnell, CMC, NCCMC, Stoneville

Tammy Hatley, MMC; NCCMC, King

Laura Jordan, Biscoe

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President

John Phelps, Secretary/Treasurer, NCLM


STATE CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE

Angela Reece, CMC, Black Mountain, Chair

Sebrena Reinhardt, CMC; NCCMC, Leland

Wanda Clark, NCCMC, Littletown

Adrienne Rorie, CMC, Wingate

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 1st Vice President, Ex-Officio

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Ex-Officio

Trey Allen, UNC/SOG, Ex-Officio
Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Immediate Past President, Clinton, Advisor


WEB SITE COMMITTEE

Christine Thompson, MMC; NCCMC, Fletcher Chair

Catherine Greder, Stanley

Brenda Blanco, CMC, NCCMC, New Bern

Casey Reeves, CMC, NCCMC, Ocean Isle Beach

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Advisor


WSOS (WE SHARE OUR SERVICES COMMITTEE)

(Mentor-Clerk Interest Form)

Susan Powell, MMC; NCCMC, Mill's River, Chair

Sarah Radcliff, CMC, Ayden

Diana Schreiber, CMC; NCCMC, Durham

Dora Moore, MMC, NCCMC, Rural Hall

Joyce Walker, MMC; NCCMC; NAGARA, Lewisville

John Phelps, Sr. Asst. Legal Counsel, NCLM 

Amy Miller, CMC, NCCMC, Mount Holly, 1st Vice President

Shannon Parrish, CMC, NCCMC, Smithfield

Sandra Keeney, High Point

Catherine Dorando, CMC, Carrboro

Pamela Casey, CMC, NCCMC, Rocky Mount

Elaine Hunt, MMC, NCCMC, Clinton, Immediate Past President

James "Jim" Byrd, MMC, NCCMC, Wilkesboro

Melissa Capps, MMC, NCCMC, Goldsboro

Lisa Vierling, MMC, NCCMC, High Point

Melody Shuler, MMC, NCCMC, Waxhaw, 2nd Vice President, Advisor